Data protection at a glance

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. You will find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration listed under this text.

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The responsible authority for data processing on this website can be found in the imprint. This authority is the first point of contact for questions relating to data protection law.

How do we collect your information?
On the one hand, your data is collected by communicating it yourself. This can be data that you enter in a contact form or when subscribing to a newsletter.
Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

Analysis of your data
When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis tools. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is anonymous and cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Details can be found in our data protection declaration under the heading "Third-party modules and analysis tools".

Where are we using your data for?
Part of the data is collected in order to ensure error-free provision of the website.
With other data we can statistically analyse your user behaviour on the Internet (e.g. via so-called cookies). Such analyses are anonymous and cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis. Details can be found in our data protection declaration under the heading "Third-party modules and analysis tools".

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data. You also have the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Is the transmission of your data encrypted?
Yes. This website uses encryption. This is to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing your data.

I.General disclaimer and data protection statement

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection statement explains what data we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.
We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can involve security flaws. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Responsible authority
The responsible authority for data processing on this website can be found in the imprint. Responsible authority is the natural or legal person who alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Right of objection against data collection in special cases and against direct advertising (Art. 21 DSGVO)
If data processing is based on art. 6 par. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this data protection statement.
If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
If your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling, in so far as it is associated with such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for direct marketing purposes.

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing processes are only possible with your consent. We will explicitly obtain these from you before starting data processing. You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing processes carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the responsible regulatory authority
Visitors to the website are informed that they have a right of complaint to the responsible regulatory authority in the event of breaches of data protection law. The responsible regulatory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company has its headquarters. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found on the following link: https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx

Right to data transferability
You have the right to have data which we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to another person responsible in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion
You have the right to receive free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete these data at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Objection advertising mails
We herewith object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages explicitly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example by spam e-mails.

Changes to this data protection declaration
We reserve the right to change these data protection regulations at any time in compliance with legal requirements.

II. data collection on our website

Cookies
Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.
Cookies, which are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping basket function), are stored based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for technically error-free and optimal provision of his services. As far as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address
These data are not combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to check these data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of an illegal use. This data is collected based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free and optimal presentation of his website - for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

contact form
If you send us enquiries using the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.
The data entered in the contact form will be processed exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing processes carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete, your consent for storage revoked or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - remain unaffected.

newsletter data
If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we require an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.
The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing processes already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.
The data you provide us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.

Registration on this website

General
You can register on our website to use additional functions on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.
In the event of important changes, such as the scope of the offer or technically necessary changes, we will use the email address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The data entered during registration will be processed based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal email. The legality of the data processing processes already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

storage time
If your account is deleted by you or us without you concluding a contract with us requiring payment, your data will be deleted from our systems eight (8) weeks after your last login. This storage period is necessary because in the past many customers have repeatedly deleted and re-created their account in order to make multiple use of free services that are available when registering for the first time. The retention period is intended to counteract this. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
If you conclude a contract with us that requires payment, the data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and subsequently deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data processing (customer and contract data)
We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment, content design or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable or invoice the user for the use of the service.
The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship, but not before the legal retention periods have expired.

Data transfer upon conclusion of contract
We only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the credit institution commissioned to process payments.
A further transmission of the data will not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.
The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or precontractual measures.

III. third-party modules and analysis tools

Registration with Facebook-Connect
Our website gives you the opportunity to register with Facebook-Connect. The provider is the provider Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA.
When you register with Facebook-Connect, you will be directed to the Facebook services or website. There you can log in with your user data. This login links your Facebook profile to our service. Please note that this link gives us access to the following information:
  • Your name stored on Facebook
  • Your Facebook profile picture
  • Your Facebook cover picture
  • Your email address stored on Facebook
  • Your Facebook ID
  • Your Facebook Friends lists
  • Your Facebook likes (like-me information)
  • Your date of birth on Facebook
  • Your gender
  • Your language
  • Your country

This data may be used in whole or in part for the purpose of personalising your account with us.
The data will be processed based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.
For more information, please see the Facebook Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. You can find them under:
https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/
https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's privacy policy:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

browser plugin
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Objection to data collection
You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics

Demographic features on Google Analytics
This website uses the "demographic features" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain information on the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising by Google and from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time from your Google Account ad preferences or opt-out of Google Analytics collecting your information as described in the "Opt-out of data collection" section.

contract data processing
We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities for the use of Google Analytics.

IP anonymization
We use the "IP Anonymization Activation" function on this website. However, this will cause Google to reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

legal basis
Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

Facebook pixels
Our website uses the visitor action pixel of Facebook, Facebook Inc. 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") for conversion measurement.
In this way, the behaviour of the page visitors can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

The collected data is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data use guidelines (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). This allows Facebook to serve ads on Facebook pages and outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

YouTube
Our website uses plugins from Google's YouTube site. This website is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited.
If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
Further information on how user data is handled can be found in YouTube's privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Google Adsense
This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating ads from Google Inc. "("Google"). The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
Google AdSense uses so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on these pages.
The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may be passed on by Google to Google's contractual partners. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by you.
Adsense cookies are stored in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking
This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").
In the context of Google AdWords we use the so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser places on the user's computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page.
Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, you will not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your Internet browser under User Settings. They are then not included in the conversion tracking statistics.
“Coversion cookies" are stored in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and its advertising.
For more information about Google AdSense and Google Conversion Tracking, please see Google's privacy policy:
http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/
You can set up your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

IV. Data protection commissioner

Dreamcatcher GmbH
Suederstrasse 80
24955 Harrislee Germany
E-Mail: info@dreamcatchergmbh.de

Status: May 2018